College of Applied ScienceCollege of BusinessCollege of EducationCollege of Health SciencesCollege of Humanities and Social SciencesCollege of Language and CommunicationCollege of Science, Technology, Engineering, and MathematicsAcademic Success

news


Archives Search:

PBL Finishes on Top at State Conference

PBL Finishes on Top at State Conference(Posted: April 18, 2013)

The University of Arkansas - Fort Smith chapter of Phi Beta Lambda was awarded a consecutive sweepstakes trophy for their competitive effort during the Arkansas PBL State Leadership Conference in Little Rock, a trophy awarded to the chapter earning the most first, second and third place awards during the competitive events program.

The group, which won the sweepstakes trophy in 2012 during the annual competition, also earned recognition this year as a Gold chapter for their excellence in membership recruitment, community service projects and involvement with local business partners as well as interaction with Future Business Leaders of America, the pre-college level of the business organization.

The UAFS group boasts the largest membership among chapters in the state (both student and professional) as well as the 2013 outstanding local chapter adviser, Dr. Margaret Tanner of Fort Smith, and 2013 Arkansas PBL Member of the Year, Morreen Klement of Fort Smith.

William Moon of Alma was elected as incoming state president for the organization. Another student, Eric Barnes of Fort Smith, currently serves as state director of marketing and public relations.

Other chapter awards included Chapter Multimedia Theme Display, first place; Local Chapter Annual Business Report, first place; Free Enterprise Project, second place; and Community Service Project, fourth place.

Individual and team recognitions went to:

Alma: William Moon, first place in organizational behavior, first place in marketing concepts and second place in emerging business issues (with teammate Matthew Beyer); and Christina Seaton, second place in economic analysis and decision making (with teammate Matthew Beyer), third place in organizational behavior and third place in PBL Facts.

Barling: Brittany Christian, second place in marketing analysis and decision making, third place in sales presentation and fourth place in PBL Facts.

Boles: Bridget Herr, first place in accounting principles, first place in business law, third place in business principles, third place in leadership, fourth place in advertising and fourth place in business etiquette.

Fort Smith: D. J. Baker, first place in statistical analysis; Eric Barnes, first place in sales presentation; Matthew Beyer, second place in emerging business issues (with teammate William Moon), fifth place in Future Business Executive, and Who's Who in PBL recognition; Jessie Burton, third place in marketing concepts and fourth place in retail management; Isai Carranza, third place in management concepts and fourth place in marketing analysis and decision making; Ethan Coker, second place in website design (with teammate Morreen Klement) and fourth place in digital video production (with teammate Robert Lopez); Raven Colina, second place in Future Business Executive and third place in human resource management; Jeff Franklin, third place in computer concepts and fourth place in computer operating systems; Michael Hamilton, first place in advertising, first place in strategic management, second place in economic analysis and decision making (with teammate Christina Seaton) and second place in macroeconomics; Samantha Harrison, fifth place in accounting principles; Morreen Klement, second place in website design (with teammate Ethan Coker) and fifth place in financial concepts; Robert Lopez, second place in job interview and fourth place in digital video production (with teammate Ethan Coker); Irvin Martinez, second place in client service; Linda Rivas, second place in business decision making (with teammate Rossy Rivas); Rossy Rivas, second place in business decision making (with teammate Linda Rivas) and fourth place in statistical analysis; Oliver Trejo, first place in business decision making (with teammate Humberto Marquez); Jesse Watson, second place in sports management and marketing, and Who's Who in PBL recognition; and Syda Xaymongkhoun, second place in business presentation and second place in retail management.

Greenwood: Rebecca Bolton, fourth place in computer applications and fifth place in macroeconomics.

Van Buren: Minzhi Hickerson, second place in financial concepts and fourth place in accounting principles.

Waldron: Humberto Marquez, first place in business decision making (with teammate Oliver Trejo) and fourth place in desktop publishing.

Matthew Beyer, Brittany Christian, Morreen Klement and Syda Xaymongkhoun each also received recognition for completing the executive level of the national PBL Career and Membership Achievement Program.

Dr. Latisha Settlage of Fort Smith serves as lead adviser of the organization and accompanied the group to Little Rock along with Dr. Margaret Tanner and Dr. Ahmad Rahal of Fort Smith.

Two UAFS PBL alumni members, Rebecca Ames of Van Buren and Magaly Centeno of Fort Smith, also participated in the trip.

Twenty-three members are now qualified to represent UAFS at the PBL National Leadership Conference this summer in Anaheim, Calif.

Phi Beta Lambda is an organization for students preparing for careers in business or business-related fields.



Article by: Dr. Latisha Settlage, PBL Lead Adviser

Top Stories:

Archives